Contest Results category

Beard Meats Food & Julie Goldman win Mets qualifier

Official results from this morning’s qualifier at the Mets ballpark in Queens.

1) Adam “Beard Meats Food” Moran 32, first Briton to qualify since 2005
2) Eric “Badlands” Booker 28
3) Brian Dudzinski 23
4) Michael Dietz
5) “Beautiful” Brian Seiekn 13

1) Julie Goldman 9.5
2) Prudence DiBenedetto 6

Comments (2)

Geoff Esper wins Mattituck Strawberry Shortcake

The MLE instagram has posted the top 6 for the Mattituck Lions Club World Strawberry Shortcake Eating Championship in Mattituck, NY

1) Geoff Esper 17.5 pounds in 8 minutes
2) Darron Breeden 14
3) Darrien Thomas 11
4T) Adam “Beard Meats Food” Moran 10.75
4T) Wayne 10.75
6) George Chiger

Comments (2)

Darrien Thomas & Kay Wong win Taste of Syracuse qualifiers

Official results

1st 19.25 Darrien “Cheesecurd” Thomas probably first Canadian male to win qualifer in USA
2nd 17 Crazy Legs Conti
3rd 14.5 Mike Landrich
4th 14 Steve Radzwilla
1st 6 Kay Wong
2nd 3 Prudence DiBenedetto

Comments (19)

Geoff Esper wins Malted Barley pretzel eating contest

Matt Stonie wins Salvation Army donuts

Official results

1st 46 Matt “Megatoad” Stonie
2nd 43 Matt “Hungry” Hazzard
3rd 41.5 Miki Sudo
4th 40.25 Michelle “Cardboard Shell” Lesco
5th 31 Derek Hendrickson
6th 17 Doug “Cerebrus” Ecks
7th 16 Sergio Reyes-Raya
8th 12 Elder
9th 11.5 Mary “I Love ‘em HOT!” Bowers
10th 11 Ortiz

Prize winners for today’s Salvation Army donut eating contest held at the USS Midway in San Diego via Facebook Live video (results start at 1:07)

Comments (6)

Geoff Esper defeats Joey Chestnut in Hostess Donettes

Official results for today’s Hostess Donettes eating contest in Austin.

1st 235 Geoffrey Esper
2nd 200 Joey “Jaws” Chestnut
3rd 146 Juan “Hungry Saiyan” Neave
4th 134 Brett Healey
5th 125 Greg Wilson
6th 79 Albert Bravo
7th 77 Albert Carr
8th 61 Juan Aguilar
9th 52 Aaron Stroope
10th 51 Jocelyn Walker

Comments (1)

Darron Breeden wins Acme Oyster eating contest

The MLE instagram has the top 3 in today’s Acme Oyster eating contest in New Orleans.

1 Darron Breeden 44 dozen
2 Michelle Lesco 20 dozen
3 Adam “Beard Meats Food” Moran 14 dozen

Comments

George Chiger wins Dutch Wonderland Nathan’s qualifier

Brandon "Da Garbage" Disposal Clark defended his title at Submarine House in Centerville, OH and won a $1,000 prize.

Joe Menchetti defeats Molly Schuyler in Zoi’s Pizza

Joe Menchetti has posted the results for the professional division of Zoi’s Pizza eating contest in Seymour, CT today

1) Joe Menchetti 56 sec
2) Molly Schuyler 1:03
3) Dan Kennedy 1:04
4) Dave Brunelli

Comments (43)

2019 St. Louis Cardinals Nathan’s qualifier

Official results
1) Derek Jacobs 30
2) Brett Healey 28
3) Darrien Thomas 23.5
4) Bartley Weaver 23

1) Holly Titus 13

Comments (2)

Adrian Morgan wins Rouse’s Markets crawfish contest

update Jun 7 Darron Breeden has a video with totals for the top 4

update Top 8 via Jay Ruppert
1st) Adrian Morgan
2nd) Michelle Lesco
3rd) Tony Wood
4th) Darron Breeden
5th) Crazy Legs Conti
6th) Alex Perez
7th) Jason Ruppert
8th) Pretty Boy Davekos

The Top 3 from Rich Shea

Comments (5)

Bob Shoudt narrowly defeated "Corbucci Eats" in a slider eating contest held at Sliders in Sao Paolo, Brazil yesterday 46 burgers to 45.

2019 Three Rivers Festival Pepperoni Rolls

2019 Elk Horn Aebleskivers

Results Part 1 | Part 2

1st 91.5 Miki Sudo ends 21 month gap of female victories in MLE mixed gender contests
2nd 87 Gideon Oji
3rd 78 Matt “Hungry” Hazzard
4th 73 Ronnie “MegaByte” Hartman
5th 51 Darrien “Cheesecurd” Thomas
6th 50 Derek Hendrickson

Comments (2)

2019 Cincinnati Reds Nathan’s qualifier

Results men
1 Ronnie Harman 29.5
2 Derkek Jacobs 29

Results women
1T Katie Prettyman 14
1T Sophia Devita 14

An eat-off could not be held due to lack of time. Apparently finals spots will be awarded to both women.

Ronnie Hartman appeared on WKRC (video) today to promote tonight’s Nathan’s qualifier that will take place after the Cincinnati Reds game concludes (around 10 pm eastern if the game does not go into extra innings). Derek Jacobs, Sophia Devita and Katie Prettyman are also expected to compete.

Comments (10)

2019 Colorado Rockies Nathans qualifier

Winners

Juan “More Bite” Rodriguez 26
Sarah Reinecke 20

Comments (20)

2019 Mutton Glutton

Official results

1st 52 Joey “Jaws” Chestnut
2nd 43 Geoffrey Esper
3rd 31 Matt “Hungry” Hazzard
4th 25 Derek Jacobs
5th 24 Gideon Oji
6th 21 Bartley Weaver, IV
7th 20 Darrien “Cheesecurd” Thomas
8th 15 Matt Hannan
9th 12.5 Matthew Raible
DQ ? John Wells

Joey Chestnut, Geoff Esper, Miki Sudo, Gideon Oji, Matt Hazzard, Derek Jacobs, Darrien Thomas and Bartley Weaver are expected to compete.

Comments (17)

2019 Valdosta qualifier

Winners
Adrian Morgan 26
Jocelyn Walker 10

Adrian Morgan, Jocelyn Walker and Brittany Powell are expected to compete. Adrian Morgan will have the chance to match Larell Marie Mele as the only people with qualifier wins every year since the 2011 gender split.

Most Nathan’s qualifier victories since 2011.

9 Larell Marie “The Real Deal” Mele
8 “The Lovely” Juliet Lee
8 Michelle “Cardboard Shell” Lesco
8 Adrian “The Rabbit” Morgan
6 Erik “The Red” Denmark
6 Meredith Boxberger
6 Yasir Salem
6 Mary “I Love ‘em HOT!” Bowers
6 Juan “more bite” Rodriguez
6 Eric “Badlands” Booker

Comments (4)

2019 Long Island Ducks Nathan’s qualifier

News12 video

Results via Fink Beats the Stomach (More results)

1st 47 Geoffrey Esper
2nd 29 George Chiger
3rd 22.5 Eric “Badlands” Booker
4th 19 Roderick Buenviaje
1st 18 Larell Marie “The Real Deal” Mele has won qualifier every year since gender split in 2011
2nd 7 Julie Goldberg
3rd 4 Prudence DiBenedetto

Facebook Live video by Fink Beats the Stomach

Previous winners of Nathan’s qualifiers held at the Long Island Ducks ballpark. A gap of almost 13 years between competitions might be a record for qualifier sites.

2006 Jun 24 1st 21.5 12 min Allen “Shredder” Goldstein
2005 Jun 25 1st 24 12 min Ed “Cookie” Jarvis
2004 Jun 26 1st 18.75 12 min Oleg Zhornitskiy

Comments (22)

Brandon Clark defends Bodega taco title

Brandon “Da Garbage Disposal” Clark ate 24 tacos in 10 minutes to defend his title at Bodega in Miami Beach and win $1000.

Comments (16)

Joel Hansen ate 9 pizzas in an hour to win the first prize of $1000 in today's eating contest at Arni's Pizza in Lafayette, IN. Eric Dreifuerst was runner up.

2019 Palm Beach Sweet Corn Fiesta

update May 2 AJC.com has an article about Gideon Oji’s victory.
Jason Genova video

Palm Beach Post has a gallery (note the debris in picture #8)

Ruptly has a video

Official top 7 & other results

1st 57 Gideon Oji
2nd 43 Darron Breeden
3rd 35.5 Nick Wehry
4th 34.25 Darrien “Cheesecurd” Thomas
5th 32 Juan “Hungry Saiyan” Neave
6th 29.25 Crazy Legs Conti
7th 23.5 Eric “Badlands” Booker
? 16 Tracie Dickerson
? 14 Jason Ruppert

Jay Ruppert reports that Gideon Oji won today’s contest at the Sweet Corn Fiesta in West Palm Beach.

Comments (16)

2019 Las Vegas Nathan’s qualifier

2019 Miami Marlins qualifier

Official results. This might be the first time women have taken 3 of the top 5 overall places in a Nathan’s qualifier.

1st 27.25 Pablo Martinez
2nd 26 Brett Healey
3rd 8 Brian Roselar
4th 7.75 Mike Anderson
5th 7 Jason Ruppert
6th 5 Richard Rusak
1st 11.5 Kelly Wong
2nd 10.5 Doris Garcia
3rd 8.5 Tracie Dickerson
4th 4 Brittany Broder

Pablo Martinez, Brett Healey, Jay Ruppert and Tracie Tiburon are expected to compete.

Comments (3)

Next Page »