Contest Previews category

Japanese competetitive eater Sachiyo Masubuchi, Nate Figueroa, Michael Jenkins and others are expected to compete in the Bad As's Sandwich eating contest in Orlando November 3. Free beer will be provided to spectators.
A press release gives the expected entrants for the moke’s Poutinerie World Poutine Eating Championship (WPEC) in Toronto October 19: Joey Chestnut, Geoff Esper, Matt Stonie, Darron Breeden, Miki Sudo, Nick Wehry, Michelle Lesco, George Chiger, Adam "Beard Meats Food" Moran, Ronnie Hartman, Eric "Badlands" Booker and Darrien Thomas. The final paragraph says that in 2020, the WPEC will be replaced with the "SMOKE-A-PALOOZA! The Rock N’ Roll Psycho Circus", so this might be the final MLE Smoke's Poutinerie competition.
Geoff Esper, Darron Breeden, Adrian Morgan, George Chiger, Brett Healey, Darrien Thomas, Katie Prettyman, Nate Biller and Steve "The Rabbit" Hammond are expected to compete in the tamale eating contest at Western Days in Lewisville, TX Saturday. Joey Chestnut said he might be able to compete.
Joey Chestnut, Miki Sudo, Juan Rodriguez, Sergio Reyes Raya and Mary Bowers are expected to compete in the Pacific Park World Taco-Eating Championship in Santa Monica, CA October 4.
Joey Chestnut, Geoff Esper, Darron Breeden, Miki Sudo, Nick Wehry, George Chiger, Ronnie Hartman, Larell Marie Mele, Crazy Legs Conti, Prudence DiBenedetto, Rene Rovtar and Julie Goldberg have been listed as expected entrants in the Trenton Thunder World Famous Case's Pork Roll Eating Championship on September 21.
Molly Schuyler, Bob Shoudt, Dan Kennedy and Pittsburgh Paulie are expected to compete in the National Fried Mushroom Eating Championship in Kennett Square, PA on September 7. The contest will award $1000/$500/$300 to the top 3 professionals. A contest for local amateurs will also be held.
Joey Chestnut, Geoff Esper, Darron Breeden, Gideon Oji, Miki Sudo, Nicholas Wehry, George Chiger, Ronnie Hartman, Badlands Booker and Jim Reeves are expected to compete in the U.S. Chicken Wing Eating Championship in Buffalo Sunday.
Nola.com has a preview of Sunday's Fat Boy’s Pizza Eating Championship in Metairie, LA. Joey Chestnut, Geoff Esper, Darron Breeden and Adrian Morgan are expected to compete.
Molly Schuyler, Dan Kennedy, Bob Shoudt, Andrew Puhl, Sean Yeager and Jadyn Pineda are expected to compete in the pro division of the National Hamburg-er Eating Championship at Taste of Hamburg, PA on August 31. (promo video)
Molly Schuyler, Dan Kennedy, Joel Hansen, Andy Puhl and Mike Hoffman are expected to compete in the Caribbean Food Delights Bun/cheese & Beef Patty Championship in East Islip on August 11, the first events for Elite Eats Entertainment.
A press release lists the entrants for the Day-Lee Foods World Gyoza Eating Championship in Los Angeles August 17: Joey Chestnut (#1), Matt Stonie (#3), Darron Breeden (#4), Michelle Lesco (#10), Matt Hazzard (#11), George Chiger (#12), Adam "Beard Meats Food" Moran (#13), Juan Rodriguez (#14), Derek Jacobs (#15), Rich LeFevre (#19), Juan Neave (#20), Eric Booker (#21), Steve Hendry (#22), Pablo Martinez (#23), Sarah Reinecke (#26), and Derek Hendrickson (#34)
Joey Chestnut, Geoff Esper, Darron Breeden and Miki Sudo are listed as expected entrants at the Great Midwest Rib Fest World Rib-Eating Championship in Prior Lake on July 27.
Geoff Esper, Darron Breeden, Miki Sudo, Badlands Booker, Darrien Thomas, Matthew Raible and local John Rembold are listed as expected entrants in Saturday's Fortune Bay World Wild Rice Hotdish Eating Championship in Tower, MN, the last MLE non-qualifier contest before the Nathan's finals.
Joey Chestnut, Geoff Esper and Juan Neave are expected to compete in the Hostess Donettes Eating Contest in Austin on June 7.
Defending champ Darren Breeden, Adrian Morgan, Michelle Lesco, Adam "Beard Meats Food" Moran, Crazy Legs Conti and Mia Davekos are listed as expected entrants in the Acme Oyster eating contest in New Orleans on June 2.
George Chiger, Brian Dudzinsky, Larell Marie Mele, Bill Myers and Michael Deitz are listed as expected entrants in the Nathan's qualifier to be held at Dutch Wonderland in Lancaster, PA on June 2.
Joey Chestnut, Matt Stonie and Geoff Esper are expected to compete in the Hooters World Wing Eating Championship at Heavenly Village in Lake Tahoe, NV on June 19.
Max Suzuki, Michelle Lesco and Rich LeFevre are expected to compete in Saturday's Nathan's qualifier at the NYNY Hotel & Casino in Las Vegas.
Adrian Morgan and Brian Dudzinski are expected to compete in the Nathan's qualifier at Wild Adventures in Valdosta, GA on May 11.
Geoff Esper, George Chiger, Eric "Badlands" Booker and Larell Marie Mele are expected to attend the Nathan's qualifier held before the May 9 Long Island Ducks game in Central Islip, NY.
Nick Wehry, Mary Bowers and 12 Floridians are expected to compete in Saturday's Nathan's qualifier in Cape Coral, FL.
The field for the Gringo Bandito Chronic Tacos Challenge at the Sabroso Craft Beer, Taco & Music Festival in Dana Point on April 7 has been announced. Defending champion Takeru Kobayashi will face Molly Schuyler, Dan Kennedy, Naader Reda, Dave Brunelli, Kevin Ross, Jesse Pynnönen and Jimmy Lin. (One of the bands performing at the festival is Flogging Molly)
StarTribune.com has a preview of the Hotdish Eating Championship that will take place at Fortune Bay Resort Casino in Tower, MN.
A press release announces that Adam "Beard Meats Food" Moran is expected to make his MLE debut at the World Championship Croqueta-Eating to be held during El Croquetazo At Calle Ocho Music Festival in Miami on March 10. Other expected entrants include Joey Chestnut, Darron Breeden, Adrian Morgan, George Chiger, Matt Hazzard, Eric "Badlands" Booker, Katie Prettyman, Tracie Dickerson and Jocelyn Walker.

Joey Chestnut & Geoff Esper to face off for most 2018 victories

The field for tomorrow’s World Famous St. Elmo Shrimp Cocktail-Eating Championship before the Big 10 football championship has been announced: Joey Chestnut and Geoff Esper will seek the most non-qualifier MLE victories in 2018 (currently tied at 11) while Darron Breeden, Gideon Oji, George Chiger, Derek Jacobs, Matt Raible and Mary Bowers will look to preserve the draw. If Mary Bowers does not pull of the upset, there will be no female winners of a mixed-gender MLE competition in 2018.

A list of all 2018 MLE non-qualifier winners sorted by name follows:
Read the rest of this entry »

Comments

Next Page »