Contest Previews category

Joey Chestnut, Geoff Esper, Darron Breeden and Miki Sudo are listed as expected entrants at the Great Midwest Rib Fest World Rib-Eating Championship in Prior Lake on July 27.
Geoff Esper, Darron Breeden, Miki Sudo, Badlands Booker, Darrien Thomas, Matthew Raible and local John Rembold are listed as expected entrants in Saturday's Fortune Bay World Wild Rice Hotdish Eating Championship in Tower, MN, the last MLE non-qualifier contest before the Nathan's finals.
Joey Chestnut, Geoff Esper and Juan Neave are expected to compete in the Hostess Donettes Eating Contest in Austin on June 7.
Defending champ Darren Breeden, Adrian Morgan, Michelle Lesco, Adam "Beard Meats Food" Moran, Crazy Legs Conti and Mia Davekos are listed as expected entrants in the Acme Oyster eating contest in New Orleans on June 2.
George Chiger, Brian Dudzinsky, Larell Marie Mele, Bill Myers and Michael Deitz are listed as expected entrants in the Nathan's qualifier to be held at Dutch Wonderland in Lancaster, PA on June 2.
Joey Chestnut, Matt Stonie and Geoff Esper are expected to compete in the Hooters World Wing Eating Championship at Heavenly Village in Lake Tahoe, NV on June 19.
Max Suzuki, Michelle Lesco and Rich LeFevre are expected to compete in Saturday's Nathan's qualifier at the NYNY Hotel & Casino in Las Vegas.
Adrian Morgan and Brian Dudzinski are expected to compete in the Nathan's qualifier at Wild Adventures in Valdosta, GA on May 11.
Geoff Esper, George Chiger, Eric "Badlands" Booker and Larell Marie Mele are expected to attend the Nathan's qualifier held before the May 9 Long Island Ducks game in Central Islip, NY.
Nick Wehry, Mary Bowers and 12 Floridians are expected to compete in Saturday's Nathan's qualifier in Cape Coral, FL.
The field for the Gringo Bandito Chronic Tacos Challenge at the Sabroso Craft Beer, Taco & Music Festival in Dana Point on April 7 has been announced. Defending champion Takeru Kobayashi will face Molly Schuyler, Dan Kennedy, Naader Reda, Dave Brunelli, Kevin Ross, Jesse Pynnönen and Jimmy Lin. (One of the bands performing at the festival is Flogging Molly)
StarTribune.com has a preview of the Hotdish Eating Championship that will take place at Fortune Bay Resort Casino in Tower, MN.
A press release announces that Adam "Beard Meats Food" Moran is expected to make his MLE debut at the World Championship Croqueta-Eating to be held during El Croquetazo At Calle Ocho Music Festival in Miami on March 10. Other expected entrants include Joey Chestnut, Darron Breeden, Adrian Morgan, George Chiger, Matt Hazzard, Eric "Badlands" Booker, Katie Prettyman, Tracie Dickerson and Jocelyn Walker.

Joey Chestnut & Geoff Esper to face off for most 2018 victories

The field for tomorrow’s World Famous St. Elmo Shrimp Cocktail-Eating Championship before the Big 10 football championship has been announced: Joey Chestnut and Geoff Esper will seek the most non-qualifier MLE victories in 2018 (currently tied at 11) while Darron Breeden, Gideon Oji, George Chiger, Derek Jacobs, Matt Raible and Mary Bowers will look to preserve the draw. If Mary Bowers does not pull of the upset, there will be no female winners of a mixed-gender MLE competition in 2018.

A list of all 2018 MLE non-qualifier winners sorted by name follows:
Read the rest of this entry »

Comments

VirginiaMN.com has a preview of tomorrow's Indian taco eating contest at Fortune Bay Resort Casino in Tower, MN with quotes from competitors Joey Chestnut and Matt Hazard. Geoff Esper, Gideon Oji, "Mike Sudo" and Matt Raible are also expected to compete.
Defending champ Geoff Esper and Joey Chestnut are expected to compete in the World Indian Taco Eating Championship at Fortune Bay Resort Casino in Tower, MN on Saturday.
Geoff Esper, Gideon Oji, Matt Hazard, Juan Neave and Nick Wehry are expected to compete in the Bass Pro Shops Moon Pie eating contest in Memphis Saturday.
The field for Saturday's Smoke's Poutinerie contest in Toronto has been announced and includes Joey Chestnut, Miki Sudo, Darron Breeden, Michelle Lesco, George Chiger, Derek Jacobs, Badlands Booker, Bill Myers, Jim Reeves and Darrien Thomas. Matt Stonie has also said he will compete.
The Pacific Park instagram has what appears to be the full field for tomorrow's taco eating contest in Santa Monica: Joey Chestnut, Miki Sudo, Gideon Oji, Adrian Morgan, Juan Rodriguez, Sarah Reinecke, Steve Hendry, Mary Bowerk, "Magic" Mikey McMonigle, Taran Eckel, Nathan Klock and Casey Lins.
Gideon Oji, Adrian Morgan, Juan Rodriguez, Erik Denmark, Steve Hendry, Sarah Reinecke and Mary Bowers are expected to compete in the Pacific Park World Taco-Eating Championship in Santa Monica October 4.
Joey Chestnut, Geoff Esper, Gideon Oji, Nick Wehry, Badlands Booker, Brian Dudzinkski, Crazy Legs Conti, Bill Myers, Michael Deitz, Rene Rovtar and Kay Rovtar are expected to compete in the River Fest 2018 Pork Roll Eating Championship in Trenton, NJ on September 29. Defending champion Carmen Cincotti is not listed as an entrant.
The event program has the field for Sunday's wing eating contest at the Buffalo Wing Festival: Joey Chestnut, Geoff Esper, Darron Breeden, Gideon Oji, Miki Sudo, Adrian Morgan, George Chiger, Badlands Booker, Ronnie Hartman, Jim Reeves, Bill Myers and the winner of Saturday's amateur qualifier.
Defending champion Joey Chestnut, Darron Breeden, George Chiger, Derek Jacobs, Matt Hazzard, Darrien Thomas and Matt Raible are listed as expected entrants in the Zinzinnati bratwurst eating contes in Cincinnati on September 23. Michael Whities has also said he will compete.
Joey Chestnut, Eric "Badlands" Booker, Crazy Legs Conti and Michael Deitz are expected to compete in the White Hut Cheeseburg-Eating Championship in West Springfield, MA on September 15.
Geoff Esper, Gideon Oji, Miki Sudo and Michelle Lesco are expected to compete in the Snowbird Bratwurst Eating Championship in Snowbird, UT on August 25.
Next Page »